RefOdds

Guide · 18 Oct 2026

Bundesliga Referee Card Stats 2026/27: Who Cards Most

Bundesliga referee card stats for 2026/27: cards per game, booking points and over 3.5 rates for all 25 officials, plus the four who have left.

Key takeaways

  • The Bundesliga averaged 3.82 yellows and 0.18 reds per game across 308 matches in 2025/26, with over 3.5 cards landing 54.2 per cent of the time. That is a mid table European rate, well short of Spain and Portugal.
  • The two heaviest workloads in the division point in opposite directions. Felix Zwayer showed 4.83 yellows per game across 18 matches, Sven Jablonski 2.94 across 17, and Jablonski sent nobody off at all.
  • Four officials in last season's table have left the pitch. Deniz Aytekin, Tobias Welz, Frank Willenborg and Patrick Ittrich worked 48 of the 308 matches, and the DFB has cut the Bundesliga pool from 24 referees to 22.
  • 68.5 per cent of Bundesliga cards arrived after half time, the clearest second half skew in our data. Florian Badstübner's share was 83.9 per cent.
  • Over 3.5 cards runs from 76.9 per cent with Harm Osmers to 30.8 per cent with Badstübner. As fair odds that is 1.30 against 3.25 on the same market.

Price a Bundesliga card market off the league average and you are backing a number that no official in the division actually produces. Bundesliga referee card stats for 2026/27 start from 3.82 yellows per game, and the referees who work the division ranged from 2.31 to 5.17 last season, a spread of 2.86 cards that moves the fair price on over 3.5 cards from 3.25 to 1.33. This page gives every official who refereed a Bundesliga match in 2025/26 a card rate, a red rate, a penalty rate, a half time split and a set of over rates, and it marks the four who are no longer on the pitch. It is counted from 308 matches of event level records, which makes the Bundesliga the only domestic league on this site where we hold the minute of every card, and we reconciled the league totals against our own nine league count before publishing a single row.

The Bundesliga card baseline for 2026/27

Start with the division, because a referee number only means something measured against it. Germany is not a card heavy league by European standards, and that matters more than the rank itself: a low baseline means the referee you draw moves the total by a larger share of it.

Card rates by league, 2025/26, from the event level match records behind our referee pages. Fouls per card divides fouls by all cards shown.
LeagueMatchesYellows per gameReds per gameBooking pointsOver 3.5 cardsBoth teams bookedFouls per card
Primeira Liga (POR)3074.980.24455.972.6%87.0%5.3
La Liga (ESP)3804.430.27651.264.2%83.9%5.3
Bundesliga (GER)3083.820.17542.654.2%76.9%5.2
Ligue 1 (FRA)3093.790.24944.158.6%79.0%6.0
Eredivisie (NED)3093.260.17236.942.1%70.9%6.3

Three numbers are worth holding. 3.82 yellows per game, 54.2 per cent over 3.5 cards, and 42.6 booking points. Against Portugal the Bundesliga shows more than a card per game fewer, and our cross league card table puts Germany inside a 0.11 card band with England, France and Italy once Spain and Portugal are stripped out. Those four leagues are, for pricing purposes, the same league.

The fouls per card column is the one most people skip. German officials let 5.2 fouls go for every card they show, which is a middling tolerance, while Dutch referees allow 6.1. A league can be strict because its football is dirty or because its referees are quick, and only this ratio separates the two. In Germany the football is clean, 20.9 fouls per game is the lowest figure in the table, and the cards come anyway.

Bundesliga referee card stats: every official from 2025/26

Twenty five officials refereed at least one Bundesliga match in 2025/26. Everything below is Bundesliga work only, so European and cup appearances are excluded rather than blended in, which matters for the handful of referees who also work Champions League nights.

Every official who refereed a Bundesliga match in 2025/26, sorted by yellow cards per game. Booking points score a yellow as 10 and a red as 25.
RefereeMatchesYellows per gameReds per gameBooking pointsOver 3.5 cardsBoth teams booked
Sören Storks125.170.50064.275.0%83.3%
Tobias Welz (left the pool)144.930.14352.978.6%92.9%
Felix Zwayer184.830.16752.566.7%83.3%
Harm Osmers134.620.15450.076.9%92.3%
Florian Exner134.540.15449.253.8%92.3%
Frank Willenborg (left the pool)104.500.20050.060.0%70.0%
Martin Petersen104.500.00045.070.0%90.0%
Timo Gerach94.440.22250.066.7%88.9%
Robin Braun94.330.22248.977.8%77.8%
Daniel Schlager144.290.28650.071.4%71.4%
Robert Schröder93.890.22244.455.6%100.0%
Deniz Aytekin (left the pool)133.850.46250.046.2%92.3%
Matthias Jöllenbeck143.710.07138.957.1%71.4%
Benjamin Brand163.690.12540.050.0%81.2%
Christian Dingert113.640.36445.545.5%63.6%
Sascha Stegemann133.460.23140.453.8%76.9%
Tobias Reichel113.450.18239.145.5%63.6%
Daniel Siebert163.310.12536.243.8%75.0%
Robert Hartmann133.310.07735.038.5%61.5%
Tobias Stieler143.000.28637.135.7%85.7%
Mitja Stegemann13.000.00030.00.0%100.0%
Sven Jablonski172.940.00029.435.3%64.7%
Bastian Dankert142.860.07130.442.9%57.1%
Patrick Ittrich (left the pool)112.820.00028.245.5%54.5%
Florian Badstübner132.310.07725.030.8%61.5%
League average3083.820.17542.654.2%76.9%

The distribution is not a smooth curve. Six officials sat above 4.5 yellows per game and five below 3.0, with relatively little traffic in between, which is the shape you want if you are hunting mispriced totals. Sören Storks tops the table on both yellows and reds, at 5.17 and 0.50 per game from 12 matches, and his 64.2 booking points are more than half as high again as the league average.

Read the match column before the rate column. A 9 match sample moves by 0.33 yellows per game if three bookings fall differently, so the officials at the top and bottom of the leaderboard with double figure workloads are the ones worth pricing from. The full sortable version lives on our Bundesliga referee page.

Four referees left and took 48 matches with them

This is the part a stale leaderboard gets wrong. Four of the officials above will not referee a Bundesliga match in 2026/27. Deniz Aytekin, Tobias Welz and Frank Willenborg announced their retirements in August 2025, and when the DFB confirmed its squad for the new season it named Patrick Ittrich alongside them and promoted Dr. Max Burda and Richard Hempel in their place.

The four officials in the 2025/26 table who are no longer refereeing in the Bundesliga.
RefereeMatches 2025/26Yellows per gameReds per gameOver 3.5 cardsBooking points
Tobias Welz144.930.14378.6%52.9
Frank Willenborg104.500.20060.0%50.0
Deniz Aytekin133.850.46246.2%50.0
Patrick Ittrich112.820.00045.5%28.2

Those four worked 48 of the 308 matches, a little under one in six, and they were not a random sample of the pool. Welz was the second strictest official in the division. Aytekin had the highest red card rate of anyone with a double figure workload, 6 dismissals in 13 matches. Ittrich was the second most lenient. Removing them tightens the top of the table and loosens the bottom.

The squad also shrank. The DFB cut the Bundesliga list from 24 referees to 22, saying explicitly that the point is to give each official more matches. On 306 league fixtures that moves the average workload from 12.8 matches to 13.9, so by spring the individual samples on this page will be worth more than they were last season. Burda and Hempel arrive with no Bundesliga history at all, which is a real gap rather than a number we can estimate: treat their early matches as unpriced.

Zwayer and Jablonski are not the same bet

The cleanest comparison in the data is the one with the least excuse attached. Felix Zwayer worked 18 Bundesliga matches last season and Sven Jablonski worked 17, the two heaviest workloads in the division, and they are a long way apart.

Zwayer showed 87 yellows and 3 reds in 18 matches, a rate of 4.83 and 52.5 booking points. Jablonski showed 50 yellows and no reds at all in 17, a rate of 2.94 and 29.4 booking points. That is a gap of 1.89 yellows per game between two officials refereeing the same fixtures in the same season, and the booking points gap of 23.1 is larger than the difference between the Bundesliga and the Primeira Liga as whole leagues.

It shows up where you would bet it. A Zwayer match beat 3.5 cards 66.7 per cent of the time and a Jablonski match 35.3 per cent. Over 4.5 cards is starker still, 44.4 per cent against 11.8. A book that prices the division rather than the appointment is offering you the same line twice and only one of them is right.

Neither number is a small sample artefact in the way a 9 match rate can be. Both officials worked more than a fifth of the season, both have refereed in the Bundesliga for years, and Zwayer also sits 1.02 cards above the league average on our wider cross league count. When two large samples disagree this hard, the referee is the variable.

Fouls per card, the number behind the spread

Why does the spread exist? It is not that strict referees get violent matches. Fouls per card answers it directly: divide fouls awarded by cards shown and you have how much a referee tolerates before reaching for a pocket.

Fouls per card, the four quickest and the four slowest whistles among active officials with nine or more matches in 2025/26.
RefereeMatchesFouls per gameCards per gameFouls per card
Sören Storks1220.25.673.6
Harm Osmers1319.94.774.2
Felix Zwayer1821.15.004.2
Florian Exner1321.14.694.5
League average30820.94.005.2
Bastian Dankert1418.62.936.3
Robert Hartmann1323.23.386.8
Sven Jablonski1721.42.947.3
Florian Badstübner1322.22.389.3

The range is enormous. Badstübner allowed 9.3 fouls per card and Storks 3.6, which means the same tackle count produces roughly two and a half times as many bookings under one official as the other. Badstübner is not refereeing calmer matches either: at 22.2 fouls per game he saw more foul play than the league average and carded less of it than anyone.

This is the measure to reach for when a referee has a short sample. Fouls per card stabilises faster than cards per game, because it is a ratio of two things the referee controls rather than a count that depends on how spiky the fixtures were. If a new appointment has eight matches of data, the tolerance ratio will tell you more about the next one than the raw rate will.

Two thirds of Bundesliga bookings land after the break

Here is the finding that card market content almost never carries, because most sources have no card minutes at all. Across the whole 2025/26 Bundesliga season, 31.5 per cent of cards were shown in the first half and 68.5 per cent in the second.

Share of cards shown before and after half time, five highest and five lowest second half shares among active officials with nine or more matches.
RefereeMatchesFirst half shareSecond half share
Florian Badstübner1316.1%83.9%
Martin Petersen1022.2%77.8%
Robert Schröder924.3%75.7%
Tobias Reichel1125.0%75.0%
Matthias Jöllenbeck1426.4%73.6%
League average30831.5%68.5%
Felix Zwayer1835.6%64.4%
Tobias Stieler1437.0%63.0%
Daniel Siebert1638.2%61.8%
Robert Hartmann1338.6%61.4%
Sven Jablonski1740.0%60.0%

Badstübner is the extreme in both directions at once. He books less than anyone and he books almost nothing before the interval: 16.1 per cent of his cards came in the first half, so a first half card market under his name is a different proposition from the same market under Robert Hartmann at 38.6 per cent. Across 13 matches that is roughly five first half cards from Badstübner where the league rate would predict twelve.

Two cautions. The split counts the minute the source records, so a card in first half stoppage time is filed at 45 and lands on the first half side, while anything after the restart is second half. And a card share is not a card count: a referee with a high second half share and a low overall rate is still a low total. Use the share to split a total you have already set, not to set one.

Reds and penalties, where the averages hide the most

Dismissals are rare enough that a season of data is a thin sample for any one official, which is exactly why the league average misleads. The Bundesliga sent off a player every 5.7 matches in 2025/26 and awarded a penalty every 3.6.

Dismissals and penalties awarded, 2025/26, for the active officials at the extremes of each measure.
RefereeMatchesRedsReds per gamePenaltiesPenalties per game
Sören Storks1260.50020.17
Christian Dingert1140.36410.09
Daniel Schlager1440.28630.21
Tobias Stieler1440.28640.29
Matthias Jöllenbeck1410.07180.57
Robin Braun920.22250.56
Florian Exner1320.15460.46
Bastian Dankert1410.07110.07
Florian Badstübner1310.07710.08
League average308540.175860.28

Storks is the outlier that matters for booking points markets, where a red is scored at 25 against a yellow's 10. Six dismissals in 12 matches is one every other game, against a league rate of one every 5.7, and combined with the highest yellow rate in the division it is what lifts him to 64.2 points per game. Our booking points guide sets out why that scoring makes the red card line the one worth checking last.

Penalties run on a separate axis entirely. Matthias Jöllenbeck awarded 8 penalties in 14 matches, a rate of 0.57, while Bastian Dankert gave 1 in 14 and Badstübner 1 in 13. Nothing in a referee's card profile predicts this: Jöllenbeck is a mid table booker with the lowest red rate but one in the set. If you bet penalty or anytime goalscorer markets, that is the column to read, and our VAR guide covers how review changes the number.

Turning a Bundesliga referee rate into a priced bet

A card rate is not a bet until it is a price. The over rate does the conversion for you, because it is already a probability: invert it and you have fair decimal odds with no margin in them.

Over rates converted to fair decimal odds, which is simply one divided by the probability, with no bookmaker margin added.
RefereeMatchesOver 2.5 cardsOver 3.5 cardsFair odds, over 3.5Over 4.5 cardsFair odds, over 4.5
Robin Braun977.8%77.8%1.2944.4%2.25
Harm Osmers1392.3%76.9%1.3053.8%1.86
Sören Storks1275.0%75.0%1.3358.3%1.71
Daniel Schlager1492.9%71.4%1.4035.7%2.80
League average30873.1%54.2%1.8436.4%2.75
Robert Hartmann1376.9%38.5%2.6023.1%4.33
Tobias Stieler1471.4%35.7%2.8028.6%3.50
Sven Jablonski1758.8%35.3%2.8311.8%8.50
Florian Badstübner1338.5%30.8%3.257.7%13.00

The fair odds column is the whole argument in one place. The same over 3.5 cards market is worth 1.30 with Harm Osmers and 3.25 with Florian Badstübner, while a book pricing the division sits at 1.85 for both. Over 4.5 cards stretches further still, from 1.86 to 13.00. You are not looking for a referee who shows a lot of cards, you are looking for daylight between the posted price and the name on the appointment sheet.

Three disciplines keep it honest. Weight by sample, so Zwayer's 18 matches outrank a 9 match rate. Expect the fixture to move it, because a mid table Saturday afternoon is not a Revierderby whatever the official's record. And check the appointment before you price anything, since the sheet is published shortly before each round and we track it on the appointments page. How referee stats win card bets walks the full process, and the Premier League version of this page shows how much flatter the English spread is.

One more thing is changing underneath all of it. The IFAB laws of the game changes for 2026/27 make a red card arising from a clearly incorrect second yellow reviewable by VAR, which should trim a small number of dismissals. None of it is in the numbers above, because our sample ends with 2025/26. Measure the new season rather than adjusting your prices for it now.

Put a referee read to work

Cards, results and totals on football markets, priced by traders rather than a bookmaker's margin. Open Polymarket

18+. Trading involves risk. That is an affiliate link, not betting advice.

What these Bundesliga referee stats cannot tell you

Four limits, stated plainly, because a number you cannot audit is worth nothing.

One season, not a career. Our Bundesliga set covers 2025/26 only, so every rate here is a season rate rather than the twenty year career average we can show for English and Scottish officials. The sample holds 308 matches against the division's 306 league fixtures, because the source files two further matches under the same competition, and those two carried 11 yellows and 2 reds between them. Counting the 306 league games alone gives 3.81 yellows per game, which is the figure in our football-data.co.uk based cross league table.

No 2026/27 matches are included. The season kicked off on 28 August 2026 and nothing from it is in these rates. Early season card rates are also the least reliable numbers in football: six or seven matches per referee moves a rate by half a card on a couple of bookings.

Two of the 22 officials are missing entirely. Burda and Hempel have no Bundesliga record for us to publish, and we would rather show a gap than a 2. Bundesliga rate dressed up as a top flight one.

Names come from source strings. Some arrive without their diacritics, which is why a few referee pages still read Badstubner or Jollenbeck. We join those to full names rather than guessing, and anything ambiguous goes to a review queue instead of being merged. Our methodology page sets out which fields exist for which competition and how the booking points model works.

That is the honest edge of this data set. Used with the appointment sheet and a sense of sample size, the referee is still the most reliably mispriced input in a Bundesliga card market.

Frequently asked

Which Bundesliga referee shows the most cards?

Sören Storks had the highest yellow card rate of the 2025/26 season at 5.17 per game across 12 matches, and also the highest red card rate at 0.50. Among officials with larger workloads, Felix Zwayer led at 4.83 yellows per game from 18 matches. Tobias Welz was second overall at 4.93 but has retired.

Which Bundesliga referee shows the fewest cards?

Florian Badstübner, at 2.31 yellows per game across 13 matches in 2025/26, with 25.0 booking points against a league average of 42.6. His matches beat 4.5 cards just 7.7 per cent of the time, which is a fair price of 13.00 on that line.

How many cards per game are shown in the Bundesliga?

3.82 yellows and 0.18 reds per game across 308 matches in 2025/26, which works out at 42.6 booking points. Over 3.5 cards landed 54.2 per cent of the time and both teams were booked in 76.9 per cent of matches.

Which Bundesliga referees have retired for 2026/27?

Deniz Aytekin, Tobias Welz, Frank Willenborg and Patrick Ittrich have all stopped refereeing in the Bundesliga. Dr. Max Burda and Richard Hempel were promoted in their place, and the DFB reduced the Bundesliga list from 24 officials to 22 so that each referee works more matches.

Is the Bundesliga a high card league?

No. At 3.82 yellows per game it sits well below La Liga at 4.43 and the Primeira Liga at 4.98, and it is close to Ligue 1 at 3.79. It is also the cleanest league in that group by fouls, at 20.9 per game, so the cards come from referee tolerance rather than from rough football.

When do most Bundesliga cards get shown?

After the interval. 68.5 per cent of all Bundesliga cards in 2025/26 were shown in the second half against 31.5 per cent in the first. The split varies by official, from Florian Badstübner at 83.9 per cent second half to Sven Jablonski at 60.0 per cent.

How do I turn a referee card rate into odds?

Use the over rate rather than the average. If a referee's matches beat 3.5 cards 66.7 per cent of the time, the fair decimal price is one divided by 0.667, or 1.50, before any bookmaker margin. Compare that with the posted price and bet only the gap, weighting your confidence by how many matches the rate is built from.

Related guides