Key takeaways
- MLS runs 4.28 yellow cards per game across the 758 matches in our dataset, against 3.75 in the Premier League's 2025/26 season and 3.35 across our 21 season Premier League sample. On cards, MLS belongs with Spain, not with England.
- Over 3.5 cards lands in 65 percent of MLS matches and over 4.5 in 48 percent, against 46 and 29 percent in the Premier League. Nearly half of all MLS matches produce five cards or more.
- The rate did not move between seasons: 4.28 yellows per game in 2025 and 4.28 in 2026. This is a stable baseline, not a trend you need to chase.
- Red cards are rarer than the yellow count implies, 0.172 per game against La Liga's 0.276, which makes booking points a better instrument than card counts in this league.
- We are not publishing a per referee table for MLS. At least seven officials appear in the data under more than one name, so every individual card rate would understate a real workload. The reasons, and the fix, are in the section on that below.
On this page
- The MLS card baseline for 2026
- MLS cards per game against Europe's leagues
- The card rate did not move between 2025 and 2026
- Turning the baseline into a price
- Two thirds of the cards come after half time
- The away team card angle is weaker here than in Europe
- Reds are rarer than the yellow count suggests
- Why this guide has no per referee table
- What to watch through the 2026 playoffs
If you are about to price a card market in the MLS Cup playoffs, the number you need first is the one nobody publishes: what a normal MLS match actually produces. Get it wrong and every line looks mispriced in the wrong direction, because MLS cards per game run roughly half a yellow above the current Premier League rate and the over 4.5 card line clears almost twice as often. This guide gives you that baseline properly: cards, booking points, fouls, penalties, over rates at every line, the home and away split, the first and second half split, and the fair decimal odds each of those rates implies. The figures come from our own dataset of 758 MLS matches, built from API-Football per fixture event and statistics records and recomputed rather than copied, covering the 2025 season and the 2026 season through 2 July. The regular season closed on Decision Day on 7 November 2026, so treat this as the prior you carry into the bracket rather than a read on the last four months.
The MLS card baseline for 2026
Here is the whole profile in one place. Every figure is computed across all 758 matches, so these are match level aggregates and none of them depend on which referee a game is attributed to.
| Measure | MLS |
|---|---|
| Matches in the sample | 758 |
| Yellow cards per game | 4.28 |
| Red cards per game | 0.172 |
| Total cards per game | 4.45 |
| Average booking points | 47.0 |
| Fouls per game | 24.4 |
| Penalties per game | 0.24 |
| Over 2.5 cards | 82% |
| Over 3.5 cards | 65% |
| Over 4.5 cards | 48% |
| Over 5.5 cards | 29% |
| Both teams booked | 81% |
| Share of cards to the home side | 48% |
| Share of cards to the away side | 52% |
| Cards in the first half | 34% |
| Cards in the second half | 66% |
The line to commit to memory is over 4.5 cards at 48 percent. Almost half of all MLS matches produce five cards or more, which is a different sport from the one an English card bettor is used to pricing. The both teams booked figure at 81 percent is the other standout: in four MLS matches out of five, each side picks up at least one caution.
Note that penalties and the half splits appear here at all because MLS is sourced from per fixture event records rather than season end match summaries. The domestic European leagues in our dataset come from CSV match records with no minute data, so they carry no half split and no penalty rate. That sourcing difference is set out on our methodology page.
MLS cards per game against Europe's leagues
A baseline on its own is just a number. Here is MLS set beside every other competition in our dataset, each with its own window stated, because the windows are not the same length and pretending otherwise is how bad comparisons get made.
| Competition | Window (matches) | Yellows per game | Reds per game | Booking points | Over 3.5 cards | Over 4.5 cards | Both teams booked |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Primeira Liga | 2025/26 (307) | 4.98 | 0.244 | 55.9 | 73% | 58% | 87% |
| La Liga | 2025/26 (380) | 4.43 | 0.276 | 51.2 | 64% | 48% | 84% |
| MLS | 2025 and 2026 (758) | 4.28 | 0.172 | 47.0 | 65% | 48% | 81% |
| Europa League | 2024/25 and 2025/26 (540) | 4.22 | 0.231 | 48.0 | 62% | 45% | 76% |
| Champions League | 2024/25 and 2025/26 (560) | 3.93 | 0.207 | 44.5 | 56% | 42% | 75% |
| Bundesliga | 2025/26 (308) | 3.82 | 0.175 | 42.6 | 54% | 36% | 77% |
| Ligue 1 | 2025/26 (309) | 3.79 | 0.249 | 44.1 | 59% | 37% | 79% |
| Scottish Premiership | 2005/06 to 2025/26 (4,511) | 3.44 | 0.207 | 39.6 | 50% | 31% | 72% |
| Premier League | 2005/06 to 2025/26 (7,980) | 3.35 | 0.140 | 37.0 | 46% | 29% | 69% |
| Championship | 2006/07 to 2025/26 (11,039) | 3.27 | 0.147 | 36.4 | 45% | 28% | 69% |
| Eredivisie | 2025/26 (309) | 3.26 | 0.172 | 36.9 | 42% | 27% | 71% |
MLS sits third, a fraction behind La Liga and nowhere near the English pair. The English and Scottish rows span 20 seasons, so they understate the current rate: in 2025/26 alone the Premier League ran 3.75 yellows per game, which we recount league by league in which league has the most cards. Even against that fairer number MLS is 0.53 yellows per game higher. A bettor carrying a Premier League instinct into an MLS card line is about half a card short on every match.
The over rates move further than the averages do, which is the part that matters for a bet. Yellows per game is a mean, and a mean hides the shape of the distribution. MLS clears 3.5 cards 19 percentage points more often than the Premier League and clears 4.5 cards 19 points more often as well, a far bigger gap than the 0.93 difference in the averages would suggest on its own.
The card rate did not move between 2025 and 2026
A baseline is only useful if it holds, so the next question is whether MLS is drifting. It is not. The 2026 season opened on 21 February 2026 and ran to Decision Day in November. Across the 688 matches handled by the 50 officials who worked no other competition, which is the subset where a season figure is cleanly attributable to MLS, the rate is 4.28 yellows per game in 2025 over 498 matches and 4.28 in 2026 over 190 matches. Identical to two decimal places.
Fouls barely moved either, 24.3 against 24.6 per game. The one measure that did shift is red cards, from 0.173 per game in 2025 to 0.195 in 2026, which on 190 matches is four or five extra dismissals and well inside the range you would expect from chance alone. Treat it as noise until the full 2026 season is ingested.
That stability is worth more than it looks. It means you do not need a recency adjustment to use this baseline on a playoff fixture, and it means a single high card match in the bracket is a result rather than a signal. Where early season rates genuinely do mislead, and why, is covered in the cross league guide.
Turning the baseline into a price
An over rate is already a probability, so it converts straight to decimal odds and can be compared against a board price with no modelling in between. Here is every MLS card line converted, with the Premier League beside it to show the size of the error an imported prior produces.
| Market | MLS rate | MLS fair odds | Premier League rate | Premier League fair odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Over 2.5 cards | 82% | 1.23 | 66% | 1.51 |
| Over 3.5 cards | 65% | 1.53 | 46% | 2.16 |
| Over 4.5 cards | 48% | 2.10 | 29% | 3.48 |
| Over 5.5 cards | 29% | 3.46 | 16% | 6.24 |
| Both teams booked | 81% | 1.23 | 69% | 1.45 |
The over 5.5 row is the one to look at twice. The same market is fairly priced at 3.46 in MLS and 6.24 in the Premier League. Anyone pricing an MLS six card line off English intuition is offering nearly double the correct odds, and the mistake runs in the bettor's favour on the over and badly against them on the under.
Three steps get you from the table to a position:
- Start from the MLS rate, never a European one. Over 4.5 cards is a 48 percent shot here. Anything at 2.20 or better carries positive expectation on the baseline alone.
- Adjust for the fixture. These rates span a full season of appointments, from dead rubbers to derbies. A playoff elimination game with a rivalry behind it pulls the estimate up; a one sided tie pulls it toward the baseline.
- Treat the referee as a modifier you may not have. In most leagues the official is the single biggest adjustment available. In MLS, for now, it is the one input you should assume you are missing, for the reason set out below.
Most published card content stops at the average, which is why the over rate columns are the valuable part of this page. For how bookmakers construct these lines in the first place, see how card markets are priced, and over 4.5 cards hit rates goes deeper on the single market this table moves most.
Two thirds of the cards come after half time
MLS shows 34 percent of its cards before the break and 66 percent after it. That is a strong asymmetry, and the useful finding is that it is not an MLS peculiarity: every competition where we hold minute level data sits in the same band.
| Competition | First half | Second half |
|---|---|---|
| Primeira Liga | 32% | 68% |
| Bundesliga | 32% | 68% |
| La Liga | 33% | 67% |
| Eredivisie | 33% | 67% |
| MLS | 34% | 66% |
| Europa League | 34% | 66% |
| Champions League | 35% | 65% |
| Ligue 1 | 36% | 64% |
A four point spread across eight competitions means the second half skew is a property of football rather than of a league or a refereeing culture, so there is no edge in the comparison itself. The edge is in the absolute number applied to MLS totals.
If a third of a 4.28 card average lands before the break, the expected first half count is about 1.45. A first half over 1.5 card line is therefore close to a coin flip in a league whose full match numbers look explosive, and a quiet opening 45 minutes is the normal case rather than evidence of a lenient referee. Anyone reading a card free first half as a reason to abandon an over position is reading the base rate backwards.
The away team card angle is weaker here than in Europe
The standard referee bet is that the away side takes more cards. Across Europe it holds firmly. In MLS it is the weakest of any league we cover with a current window.
| Competition | Away card share |
|---|---|
| Eredivisie | 57% |
| Premier League | 55% |
| Championship | 55% |
| Scottish Premiership | 55% |
| La Liga | 54% |
| Champions League | 54% |
| Ligue 1 | 54% |
| MLS | 52% |
| Primeira Liga | 50% |
A 52 to 48 split is still a tilt, but it is three points shallower than the Premier League's and it is not enough to carry a bet on its own. There is a plausible mechanism: MLS sides fly several hours to league fixtures, and the usual explanation for away card bias is a tired team defending a lead deep in its own half, which travel should amplify rather than flatten. It does not, which is a reminder that the mechanism is not as well understood as the pattern.
Whatever the cause, the away card market is the angle that does not import from Europe. Our guide on referee home bias and away team cards sets out the European version properly, including how the gap collapsed during the closed doors season.
Put a card read to work
Cards, results and totals on football markets, priced by traders rather than a bookmaker's margin. Open Polymarket
18+. Trading involves risk. That is an affiliate link, not betting advice.
Reds are rarer than the yellow count suggests
MLS pairs a high yellow rate with a low dismissal rate, and that combination changes which market you should be in. At 0.172 reds per game MLS sits below La Liga's 0.276, Ligue 1's 0.249 and the Primeira Liga's 0.244, despite carding more freely than two of the three.
So MLS is a league of many cautions and few sendings off. Two consequences follow:
- Booking points behave differently. Under the standard yellow equals 10, red equals 25 model, MLS averages 47.0 points off 4.28 yellows. A league with the same yellow rate and La Liga's red rate would run roughly 2.6 points higher on identical card counts, which is enough to move a points handicap. Our guide on booking points explained works through the model.
- The two sanctions are not independent. Under Law 12 of the IFAB Laws of the Game a second caution in the same match produces a dismissal, so a high yellow rate normally drags the red rate up behind it. In MLS it does not, which suggests cautions are being spread across more players rather than concentrated on a few. The 81 percent both teams booked rate points the same way.
Penalties sit at 0.24 per game, well under the 0.43 we record in both the Champions League and the Europa League. A card heavy league is not automatically a penalty heavy one.
Why this guide has no per referee table
You came here for a referee leaderboard, and the honest answer is that the MLS data cannot support one yet. Our dataset lists 53 MLS officials across 758 matches, but at least seven of them appear under more than one name, so the match counts and card rates attached to each fragment understate the real official.
The clearest cases are a referee recorded both in full and in an abbreviated or truncated form: Armando Villarreal appears as both a truncated full name on 14 matches and as an initialled variant on 6, and one official shows up across five separate spellings whose match counts sum to roughly 32 while no single entry exceeds 23. Two more, Tim Ford and Joe Dickerson, already have merge rules in the site's human maintained overrides file, but the committed data predates those rules and still carries the fragments, so the overrides have not yet taken effect. Meanwhile the automatic review queue that is supposed to catch exactly this is empty, so nothing is currently flagging them.
Publishing a ranking off that would mean telling you an official is mild when the data has not found half their matches, and a wrong referee rate is worse than no referee rate, because it looks exactly as authoritative as a right one. Guessing the merges is not an option either: an uncertain merge belongs in a review queue rather than in a published table, and one official's first name appears as part of another's surname, which is precisely where a confident guess goes wrong.
So the per referee MLS numbers stay with the maintainer until the entity resolution is rerun. Our MLS referee hub and MLS appointments page carry the per official view as the data currently stands, fragments included. For the leagues where the resolution is solid, the Premier League and Champions League guides carry full per referee tables, and the method is in how referee stats win card bets.
One piece of referee context does survive, because it needs no card rates: three officials in this pool, Ismail Elfath, Drew Fischer and Tori Penso, were among the 11 PRO match officials selected for the 2026 World Cup, with Joe Dickerson and Armando Villarreal going as video match officials. Their tournament work is covered in our World Cup 2026 referees guide.
What to watch through the 2026 playoffs
The bracket is new evidence against a settled baseline. The playoffs open with the Wild Card matches on 19 November, run best of three series from 20 November to 2 December, then single elimination conference semifinals on 5 and 6 December, conference finals on 11 and 12 December, and MLS Cup on 18 December. Three questions follow.
Does the card rate rise in single elimination? Playoff football is tighter and the stakes are higher, both of which usually inflate card counts. Our dataset does not separate playoff matches from regular season ones, so we cannot size that effect in MLS yet. If the postseason runs materially above 4.28, that is a line adjustment rather than a referee story.
Do the best of three series card differently from the one off rounds? A team that knows it has another game to come has less reason to spend a caution late, and that is a mechanism with no European equivalent to borrow from. Round One is the only place it can be measured.
Does the first half line stay soft? Knockout football is where a 34 percent first half share would be most likely to shift forward.
Every figure here is recomputed from match records, so the tables move as new fixtures are ingested. For the method and its documented limits, see our methodology.
Figures cover 758 MLS matches in the RefOdds dataset: the 2025 season (540 matches) and the 2026 season through 2 July (218 matches). Matches after 2 July 2026, including Decision Day and the MLS Cup playoffs, are not yet ingested, so these are priors rather than a read on recent form. The per season rates quoted as 4.28 in both 2025 and 2026 are computed across the 688 matches handled by the 50 officials who worked no other competition, the subset where a season figure is cleanly attributable to MLS. All other figures are match level aggregates over the full 758 and do not depend on referee attribution. MLS data comes from API-Football per fixture event and statistics records, which is why half splits and penalties are available here and not for the CSV sourced domestic leagues. Premier League comparisons use our 7,980 match sample from 2005/06 to 2025/26 except where the 2025/26 season is named explicitly. Booking points use the yellow equals 10, red equals 25 model described on our methodology page.