RefOdds

Guide · 25 Oct 2026

Ligue 1 Referee Card Stats 2026/27: Every Official

Ligue 1 referee card stats for 2026/27: cards per game, booking points and over 3.5 rates for every official, plus the five who have left the list.

Key takeaways

  • Ligue 1 averaged 3.79 yellows and 0.249 reds per game across 309 matches in 2025/26, with over 3.5 cards landing 58.6 per cent of the time. That is a mid table European rate, a card a game short of Portugal.
  • French referees let 6.0 fouls go for every card they show, the second most permissive of the five leagues where we hold the minute of every card. It is the one number that genuinely separates Ligue 1 from the rest of the big five.
  • Five officials in last season's table are off the LFP list for 2026/27. They worked 77 of the 309 matches, 25 per cent of the season, and Stéphanie Frappart is among them: she retired in June 2026.
  • Over 3.5 cards runs from 83.3 per cent with François Letexier to 33.3 per cent with Ruddy Buquet. As fair odds that is 1.20 against 3.00 on the same market.
  • The same referees card differently in Europe. Letexier drops from 4.50 yellows a game in Ligue 1 to 3.65 in the Champions League, while Benoît Bastien rises from 3.35 to 4.17.

Price a Ligue 1 card market off the league average and you are backing a number that almost nobody in the division actually produces. Ligue 1 referee card stats for 2026/27 start from 3.79 yellows per game, and the 19 officials who worked ten or more of its matches last season ranged from 2.89 to 4.69, a spread of 1.80 cards that moves the fair price on over 3.5 cards from 3.00 to 1.20. This page gives every referee who took a Ligue 1 match in 2025/26 a card rate, a red rate, a penalty rate, a half time split and a set of over rates, and it marks the five who are no longer on the LFP list. It is counted from 309 matches of event level records, which means we hold the minute of all 1,170 yellows and 77 reds rather than a season total, and we reconciled the league figures against our own nine league count before publishing a single row.

The Ligue 1 card baseline for 2026/27

Start with the division, because a referee number only means something measured against it. France is not a card heavy league by European standards, and that matters more than the rank itself: a low baseline means the official you draw moves the total by a larger share of it.

Card rates by league, 2025/26, from the event level match records behind our referee pages. Fouls per card divides fouls by all cards shown.
LeagueMatchesYellows per gameReds per gameBooking pointsOver 3.5 cardsBoth teams bookedFouls per card
Primeira Liga (POR)3074.980.24455.972.6%87.0%5.3
La Liga (ESP)3804.430.27651.264.2%83.9%5.3
Bundesliga (GER)3083.820.17542.654.2%76.9%5.2
Ligue 1 (FRA)3093.790.24944.158.6%79.0%6.0
Eredivisie (NED)3093.260.17236.942.1%70.9%6.3

Three numbers are worth holding. 3.79 yellows per game, 58.6 per cent over 3.5 cards, and 44.1 booking points. Against Portugal that is more than a card per game fewer, and our cross league card table puts France in a narrow band with Germany, England and Italy once Spain and Portugal are stripped out.

The fouls per card column is the one most people skip, and in France it is the whole story. Ligue 1 referees allow 6.0 fouls for every card they show, behind only the Dutch. The CIES Football Observatory found the same pattern in February 2024, measuring 6.8 fouls per yellow in Ligue 1 against roughly 5 elsewhere in the big five, and read it as either a lower willingness to book or a readiness to whistle small fouls. Our denominator is all cards rather than yellows alone, which on the same basis puts France at 6.4 fouls per yellow against 5.5 in Germany: a narrower gap, the same direction, two years on and from a different source.

Ligue 1 referee card stats: every official from 2025/26

22 entities refereed at least one Ligue 1 match in 2025/26. Everything below is Ligue 1 work only: Champions League, Europa League and World Cup appearances are excluded rather than blended in, which matters for the half dozen French officials who also work European nights.

Every referee with a Ligue 1 match in 2025/26, sorted by yellow cards per game. Ligue 1 work only, so European and cup appearances are excluded.
RefereeMatchesYellows per gameReds per gameBooking pointsOver 3.5 cardsFouls per gameCards after half time
Bastien Dechepy164.690.31254.781.2%25.865.0%
François Letexier184.500.33353.383.3%24.170.1%
Romain Lissorgue104.500.20050.050.0%25.868.1%
Mathieu Vernice154.470.26751.360.0%27.563.4%
Marc Bollengier174.350.29450.970.6%26.969.6%
Jérôme Brisard164.310.43854.168.8%23.167.1%
Jeremie Pignard174.240.41252.658.8%23.445.6%
Stephanie Frappart134.000.00040.061.5%24.361.5%
H Ben El Hadj Salem †74.000.42950.757.1%22.964.5%
Jeremy Stinat143.930.50051.871.4%22.964.5%
Abdelatif Kherradji113.910.36448.272.7%28.451.1%
Thomas Leonard173.880.17643.264.7%24.368.1%
Guillaume Paradis163.880.12541.962.5%24.670.3%
Benoît Millot153.400.06735.753.3%26.365.4%
Benoît Bastien203.350.20038.555.0%22.763.4%
Gael Angoula123.250.08334.641.7%20.572.5%
Clement Turpin183.170.16735.844.4%23.056.7%
Willy Delajod173.120.23537.152.9%24.861.4%
Hakim Ben el Salem Hadj †43.000.50042.550.0%23.250.0%
Eric Wattellier172.940.29436.835.3%19.969.1%
Ruddy Buquet182.890.11131.733.3%23.268.5%
M Leleu ‡10.000.0000.00.0%12.0n/a

† The same official, Hakim Ben El Hadj Salem, under two source spellings: 11 matches at 3.64 yellows per game between them. We do not merge referee entities without confirming the exact raw strings, so the pair is flagged rather than quietly added up. ‡ One match, no cards, listed only so the count reconciles to 309.

Bastien Dechepy is the heaviest card rate in the division at 4.69 yellows per game over 16 matches, with François Letexier next at 4.50 across 18. At the other end Ruddy Buquet showed 2.89 over 18 and Eric Wattellier 2.94 over 17. Four referees, comparable workloads, nearly two cards a game between the extremes. Our Ligue 1 referee page carries the same figures with the home and away splits added.

Five referees left and took a quarter of the season with them

This is the part that quietly breaks a model built on last season's numbers. The LFP published its group of Fédéral 1 referees for 2026/27 on 31 July 2026, and five names with Ligue 1 matches last season are not on it.

Officials with 2025/26 Ligue 1 matches who do not appear on the LFP list of Fédéral 1 referees for 2026/27, and the three listed names with no 2025/26 record.
Referee2025/26 statusMatchesYellows per gameOver 3.5 cards
Benoît BastienOff the 2026/27 list203.3555.0%
Thomas LeonardOff the 2026/27 list173.8864.7%
Benoît MillotOff the 2026/27 list153.4053.3%
Stephanie FrappartOff the 2026/27 list134.0061.5%
Gael AngoulaOff the 2026/27 list123.2541.7%
Geoffrey KublerOn the 2026/27 list0no recordno record
Aurélien PetitOn the 2026/27 list0no recordno record
Azzedine SouifiOn the 2026/27 list0no recordno record
Departed total77 of 309

The headline departure is Stéphanie Frappart, the first woman to referee a Ligue 1 match, who retired at the end of the 2025/26 season and joined the UEFA Referees Committee. Her last match was Denmark against Sweden on 5 June 2026. Her Ligue 1 record is worth keeping for a different reason: 13 matches, 4.00 yellows per game and not one red card.

Benoît Bastien is the larger loss in volume: 20 Ligue 1 matches, more than anyone else in the division, at a notably low 3.35 yellows per game. Take him, Thomas Leonard, Benoît Millot, Frappart and Gael Angoula out together and 25 per cent of the 2025/26 sample belongs to officials who will not work a Ligue 1 match this season.

Three names on the 2026/27 list have no Ligue 1 match in our 2025/26 sample: Geoffrey Kubler, Aurélien Petit and Azzedine Souifi. We hold no rate for any of the three, and we would rather publish a gap than dress up a Ligue 2 rate as a top flight one. Foot Mercato's 2026/27 table has each of them on a handful of matches so far, which is useful for tracking appointments and far too small to price anything.

Letexier and Buquet are not the same bet

A card rate is a nice fact. An over rate is a price. This is the same pool of referees expressed as the share of their matches that cleared each card line, which is the form a market actually takes.

Over 3.5 and over 4.5 cards by referee, 2025/26 Ligue 1 matches only. The six highest and six lowest of the 19 officials with at least ten matches. Fair odds are the plain inverse of the rate, before any margin.
RefereeMatchesOver 3.5Fair odds, over 3.5Over 4.5Over 5.5
François Letexier1883.3%1.2050.0%22.2%
Bastien Dechepy1681.2%1.2343.8%31.2%
Abdelatif Kherradji1172.7%1.3836.4%18.2%
Jeremy Stinat1471.4%1.4042.9%14.3%
Marc Bollengier1770.6%1.4252.9%35.3%
Jérôme Brisard1668.8%1.4556.2%43.8%
Willy Delajod1752.9%1.8929.4%0.0%
Romain Lissorgue1050.0%2.0050.0%30.0%
Clement Turpin1844.4%2.2522.2%0.0%
Gael Angoula1241.7%2.4016.7%0.0%
Eric Wattellier1735.3%2.8323.5%11.8%
Ruddy Buquet1833.3%3.0016.7%5.6%
Ligue 1 average30958.6%1.7136.9%19.1%

The honest version of the Ligue 1 edge is this table rather than the card rate table above it. Letexier cleared over 3.5 cards in 15 of his 18 matches, Buquet in 6 of his 18. Fair odds of 1.20 against 3.00 on identical markets, decided by whose name is on the appointment sheet. Nobody is offering 3.00 on a Buquet game and nobody needs to: the mispricing sits mid table, where a referee at 1.40 gets priced like the league at 1.71.

Two cautions. These are single season samples of ten to twenty matches, so a referee two matches either side of a line moves ten points. And an over rate is a joint product of the official and the fixtures he was given, which is why the booking points model belongs alongside it: weighting a red at 25 against a yellow at 10 separates a referee who shows many yellows from one who reaches for the second.

Fouls per card, the number that makes Ligue 1 different

Ligue 1 referee card stats are usually published as yellow totals, which conflates two different things. A league can be strict because its football is dirty or because its referees are quick, and only the ratio of fouls allowed to cards shown separates them.

Fouls allowed per card shown, 2025/26 Ligue 1. The six most permissive and the six quickest officials with ten matches or more. A high number means a referee lets more go before reaching for a card.
RefereeFouls per gameCards per gameFouls per card
Ruddy Buquet23.23.007.7
Benoît Millot26.33.477.6
Willy Delajod24.83.357.4
Clement Turpin23.03.336.9
Abdelatif Kherradji28.44.276.6
Benoît Bastien22.73.556.4
Romain Lissorgue25.84.705.5
Bastien Dechepy25.85.005.2
Jeremy Stinat22.94.435.2
Jeremie Pignard23.44.655.0
François Letexier24.14.835.0
Jérôme Brisard23.14.754.9
Ligue 1 average24.14.046.0

France whistles plenty, 24.1 fouls per game, and books relatively little. Buquet allowed 7.7 fouls per card and Letexier 5.0, which is a different refereeing philosophy rather than a different set of fixtures. In cards it is worth 1.8 a game between two officials working the same division.

This is where the live read sits too. If a referee allows 7.5 fouls per card, a scrappy first twenty minutes means much less in his game than in Letexier's, and an in play card price drifting on early fouls is drifting on the wrong input. The same logic drives our guide to how card markets are priced.

The same referee cards differently in Europe

Ten of the officials in the Ligue 1 pool also work UEFA competition, and we hold their European matches separately. Five have four or more European matches, which is the floor at which a comparison is worth printing. It is the part of this data set no other source publishes, and it cuts against the intuition that a referee carries one fixed tolerance everywhere.

The same officials in Ligue 1 and in UEFA competition, 2025/26 and 2024/25 European matches. European samples are small, so read them as a direction rather than a rate.
RefereeLigue 1 matchesLigue 1 yellows per gameEuropean competitionEuropean matchesEuropean yellows per gameDifference
Benoît Bastien203.35Champions League124.17+0.82
Clement Turpin183.17Champions League173.18+0.01
François Letexier184.50Champions League173.65-0.85
Willy Delajod173.12Europa League52.60-0.52
Jérôme Brisard164.31Europa League64.00-0.31

Clément Turpin is the control case. 3.17 yellows per game over 18 Ligue 1 matches, 3.18 over 17 in the Champions League. One referee, two competitions, the same number to two decimal places. Letexier moves the other way, dropping almost a card from 4.50 in France to 3.65 in Europe, while Bastien rises from 3.35 to 4.17. Turpin and Letexier were the two French officials among the 52 central referees FIFA selected for the 2026 World Cup, and Letexier refereed the 2026 Europa League final as well as the Euro 2024 final.

Read the direction, not the decimal. Five to seventeen European matches is a small sample and the fixtures are not comparable. What the column establishes is that a French official's Ligue 1 rate is not transferable to a European card market without a haircut, which is why our Champions League referee card stats keep the competitions separate.

Reds, penalties and the second half skew

Reds and penalties are the rates most people quote and fewest should. They are rare events, so one season tells you less than it appears to, and the honest use is spotting a referee whose profile is structurally different rather than pricing a red card market off ten matches.

Reds, penalties and the half time split, 2025/26 Ligue 1. The ten highest red card rates among officials with ten matches or more.
RefereeMatchesReds per gamePenalties per gameCards after half timeAway share of cards
Jeremy Stinat140.5000.1464.5%54.8%
Jérôme Brisard160.4380.0067.1%51.3%
Jeremie Pignard170.4120.3545.6%51.9%
Abdelatif Kherradji110.3640.2751.1%55.3%
François Letexier180.3330.3970.1%56.3%
Bastien Dechepy160.3120.3865.0%53.8%
Eric Wattellier170.2940.4169.1%54.5%
Marc Bollengier170.2940.2969.6%54.4%
Mathieu Vernice150.2670.2063.4%50.7%
Willy Delajod170.2350.4761.4%57.9%
Ligue 1 average3090.2490.2664.1%54.0%

Two things in this table are real. 64.1 per cent of Ligue 1 cards arrived after half time, which is the lowest second half skew among the five event level leagues we count, and Jeremie Pignard is the division's genuine outlier at 45.6 per cent: he is the only regular who books more before the break than after it. For a first half card market that is the difference between a referee who matches the league and one who inverts it.

The away bias is the second: 54.0 per cent of Ligue 1 cards went to the visiting side, and Benoît Millot reached 65.4 per cent. Penalties sit at 0.26 per game, 79 in 309 matches, and the spread from Willy Delajod at 0.47 down to two officials at zero is mostly noise at this sample. Our VAR guide covers why penalty counts need care: a confirmed review duplicates the outcome event.

Turning a Ligue 1 referee rate into a priced bet

Here is the whole method in four steps, using real numbers off this page.

  1. Start from the league, not the referee. Over 3.5 cards is a 58.6 per cent proposition in Ligue 1, fair odds 1.71. That is your anchor.
  2. Apply the referee as a shift, not a replacement. Jérôme Brisard's 68.8 per cent is 10 points above the division. Treat the gap as the edge and regress it toward the league, because 16 matches is thin.
  3. Check the tolerance. Brisard sits at 4.9 fouls per card, among the quickest in France. A referee whose over rate is high because he books early is a better hold than one whose rate came from two red card games.
  4. Compare to the posted price. If the market is 1.70 and your referee adjusted estimate is 1.45, the edge is the gap. If it is already 1.45, the referee is priced in and there is no bet.

Then check the appointment, because none of this is worth anything until you know who has the game. Our appointments page comes first and this one second. How referee stats win card bets walks the same loop with worked examples.

Put a referee read to work

Cards, results and totals on football markets, priced by traders rather than a bookmaker's margin. Open Polymarket

18+. Trading involves risk. That is an affiliate link, not betting advice.

What these Ligue 1 referee stats cannot tell you

Five limits, stated plainly, because a number you cannot audit is worth nothing.

One season, not a career. Our Ligue 1 set covers 2025/26 only, so every rate here is a season rate rather than the twenty year career average we can show for English and Scottish officials. Ten to twenty matches per referee is enough to rank a pool and not enough to settle a single fixture.

309 matches against 306 league fixtures. The 2025/26 season was 18 clubs over 34 matchdays, so 306 games. The source files three further matches under the same competition and they are included in every rate here, the same way our football-data.co.uk based cross league table counts them.

No 2026/27 matches are included. The season kicked off on 21 August 2026 and nothing from it is in these rates, nor are the IFAB law changes for 2026/27. Early season card rates are the least reliable numbers in football: five matches per referee moves a rate by half a card on a couple of bookings.

Three of the 2026/27 group have no record here. Kubler, Petit and Souifi took no Ligue 1 match in our sample. Sources also disagree on the group's size: the LFP article claims 19 referees and prints 17 names, Foot Mercato lists 18 including Ben El Hadj Salem, and no primary document we found settles it.

Names come from source strings. Some arrive abbreviated and some with the country appended, which is how one official becomes two rows above. We join those to full names rather than guessing, and anything ambiguous is flagged instead of merged. Our methodology page sets out which fields exist for which competition.

That is the honest edge of this data set. Used with the appointment sheet and a sense of sample size, the referee is still the most reliably mispriced input in a Ligue 1 card market.

Frequently asked

Which Ligue 1 referee shows the most cards?

Bastien Dechepy, at 4.69 yellow cards per game across 16 Ligue 1 matches in 2025/26, just ahead of François Letexier on 4.50 from 18. Both sit well above the division average of 3.79, and the lowest among the regulars is Ruddy Buquet on 2.89.

What is the average number of cards in a Ligue 1 game?

3.79 yellow cards and 0.249 red cards per game, measured over 309 matches in 2025/26. That works out at 44.1 booking points on the yellow equals 10, red equals 25 model, and over 3.5 cards landed in 58.6 per cent of matches.

How many referees are in the Ligue 1 group for 2026/27?

The LFP list published on 31 July 2026 names 17 Fédéral 1 referees while its own text says 19, and Foot Mercato's season table shows 18 including Hakim Ben El Hadj Salem. No primary document we found settles it, so treat 17 as confirmed and the total as unresolved.

Which Ligue 1 referees left after the 2025/26 season?

Five officials with 2025/26 Ligue 1 matches are absent from the 2026/27 list: Benoît Bastien, Thomas Leonard, Benoît Millot, Stéphanie Frappart and Gael Angoula. Frappart retired in June 2026. Between them they worked 77 of the 309 matches in our sample.

Why do Ligue 1 referees show fewer cards than Spanish or Portuguese ones?

Tolerance rather than cleaner football. Ligue 1 referees allow 6.0 fouls for every card they show, against 5.3 in both Spain and Portugal, so France whistles a similar number of fouls and books fewer of them. CIES measured the same pattern in 2024 and found Ligue 1 the clear outlier in the big five.

Do Ligue 1 referees card the same way in the Champions League?

Not reliably. Clément Turpin is almost identical, 3.17 yellows per game in Ligue 1 against 3.18 in the Champions League. François Letexier drops from 4.50 to 3.65 and Benoît Bastien rises from 3.35 to 4.17. European samples here are 12 to 17 matches, so read the direction rather than the exact figure.

When in a Ligue 1 match are cards most likely?

After the break. 64.1 per cent of Ligue 1 cards in 2025/26 came in the second half, which is the lowest second half skew among the five leagues where we hold minute level data. Jeremie Pignard inverts it at 45.6 per cent, the only regular official who books more before half time than after.

How do you measure which Ligue 1 referee is strictest?

Four numbers together: cards per game against the league average, the over rate at the 3.5 and 4.5 card lines, booking points, and fouls allowed per card. The last matters most, because it separates a referee who books quickly from one who simply draws scrappy fixtures.

Related guides