RefOdds

Guide · 18 Oct 2026

Scottish Premiership Referee Card Stats 2026/27

Scottish Premiership referee card stats for 2026/27: career cards per game, booking points and over 3.5 card rates for every official in the pool.

Key takeaways

  • The Scottish Premiership is the most carded of the three British leagues we hold full history for, at 3.44 yellows per game across 4,511 matches, against 3.35 in the Premier League and 3.27 in the Championship.
  • It is not close on red cards. Scotland shows 0.21 reds per game, one every 4.8 matches, which is 48 per cent more often than the Premier League at one every 7.1.
  • Among officials who worked last season, Kevin Clancy is the strictest with a real sample at 4.03 yellows per game from 236 matches, and Steven McLean the most lenient at 3.29 from 265. That 0.73 gap is the single most useful number on this page.
  • Clancy's games go over 3.5 cards 61.9 per cent of the time against Grant Irvine's 40.0 per cent. Priced as fair odds that is 1.62 against 2.50 in the same market.
  • Willie Collum has left the pool for the Scottish FA refereeing job, taking 344 matches at a lenient 3.13 yellows per game out of the active data.

If you price a Scottish Premiership card market off the league average, you are handing away the edge before kick off. The pool that works this division swings by 0.73 yellows per game between its two most experienced officials, by 1.30 across the active pool as a whole, and by 22 percentage points on whether a game beats 3.5 cards, which is the difference between a fair price of 1.62 and one of 2.50 on the same bet. This page gives you the career card rate of every official who refereed a Premiership match last season, so you can replace the league average with the name on the sheet. It is built from 4,511 Premiership matches across 21 seasons, and we matched every initial-and-surname source string against the Scottish FA's own category 1 referee list by hand before publishing a single name.

The Scottish Premiership card baseline every bet starts from

Start with the division, because every referee number below only means something against it. Scotland books more than either English league we hold the same depth of history for, and it books much more heavily at the top of the card ladder.

MetricScottish PremiershipPremier LeagueChampionship
Matches in sample4,5117,98011,039
Yellows per game3.443.353.27
Reds per game0.210.140.15
Fouls per game24.122.323.1
Booking points per game39.637.036.4
Over 2.5 cards69.9%66.4%64.9%
Over 3.5 cards49.6%46.4%44.8%
Over 4.5 cards31.0%28.7%27.6%
Both teams booked72.3%69.0%68.6%

The yellow gap looks small, 0.09 of a card, and on its own it is. The gap that pays is further up: a Premiership game clears 3.5 cards 49.6 per cent of the time against 44.8 per cent in the Championship, so the same over 3.5 line is close to a coin flip in Scotland and clearly odds against in England's second tier. Booking points, which we model as 10 for a yellow and 25 for a red, land at 39.6 per game in Scotland against 36.4, and our booking points guide sets out why that scoring makes reds matter more than the raw card count suggests.

Hold those three numbers, 3.44, 49.6 per cent and 39.6, as your null hypothesis. Everything below is a referee moving you off it.

Scottish Premiership referee card stats: the 2026/27 pool

Eighteen officials refereed at least one Premiership match in 2025/26, which is the pool 2026/27 draws from. Sixteen of them have more than a single career appearance, and those are the ones worth a number. Everything here is career Premiership data only, so a referee's European or Championship work is excluded rather than blended in.

RefereeMatchesYellows/gameReds/gameBooking pointsOver 3.5 cardsBoth booked
Chris Graham404.420.2049.260.0%85.0%
Dan McFarlane154.400.3352.353.3%86.7%
Duncan Nicolson164.250.1947.256.2%68.8%
Ross Hardie294.240.1746.769.0%75.9%
David Dickinson854.180.1545.663.5%83.5%
Lloyd Wilson134.150.3149.269.2%76.9%
Kevin Clancy2364.030.1744.661.9%79.7%
Colin Steven573.890.2645.561.4%75.4%
Nick Walsh2073.800.1942.755.6%72.9%
Matthew MacDermid643.640.1740.760.9%76.6%
John Beaton2593.590.1740.151.7%76.4%
Ryan Lee163.500.2541.243.8%81.2%
Don Robertson2193.400.1838.548.4%73.5%
Steven McLean2653.290.2238.349.1%70.6%
Grant Irvine453.200.1836.440.0%75.6%
Calum Scott323.120.1935.953.1%53.1%

Two things in that table deserve a warning label. The top of it is thin: Chris Graham's 4.42 comes from 40 matches and Lloyd Wilson's 4.15 from 13, so neither is a rate you should lean on the way you can lean on Clancy's 236 or McLean's 265. And a dozen of these officials appear in our source records as an initial and a surname, because that is how the match archive writes them. We display the full names from the Scottish FA's 2025/26 handbook category 1 list, which we matched one by one, while the referee pages keep the data slug so you can audit the join yourself. The full leaderboard, sortable, lives on the Scottish Premiership referee hub.

Kevin Clancy and Steven McLean are not the same bet

Here is the whole argument for doing this work, in two names. Kevin Clancy has refereed 236 Premiership matches at 4.03 yellows per game. Steven McLean has refereed 265 at 3.29. Both samples are enormous by referee standards, both cover the same division and largely the same years, and the gap between them is 0.73 yellows per game, more than a fifth of the league average.

That gap is not a curiosity, it is a repricing. Clancy's matches beat 3.5 cards 61.9 per cent of the time and McLean's 49.1 per cent, so a market set at the league's 49.6 per cent is roughly fair for a McLean game and badly wrong for a Clancy one. On booking points the same split shows up as 44.6 against 38.3, which is most of a yellow card of headroom before you have looked at the fixture.

Clancy also books both teams in 79.7 per cent of his games against McLean's 70.6 per cent, which matters if you are in the both-teams-carded market rather than a total. We cover that market's quirks in the both teams booked strategy guide. The point stands either way: the appointment is the first line of the bet, not a footnote to it.

Willie Collum took 344 matches of lenient data with him

Willie Collum is the most experienced Premiership official in our entire sample, with 344 matches, and he is no longer in the pool. The Scottish FA appointed him head of refereeing in May 2024, succeeding Crawford Allan, and he took up the role that July. His last Premiership season in our data is 2023/24.

His profile is worth knowing precisely because it has gone. Collum refereed at 3.13 yellows per game, below the 3.44 league average, with an over 3.5 rate of 45.1 per cent against the division's 49.6. In other words the busiest whistle in the archive was also one of the quieter ones for cards, and a chunk of the league's long-run leniency came from him personally.

What replaced him is less experienced and, on the evidence above, stricter. Five officials in the current pool have 200 or more Premiership matches; the other eleven have 85 or fewer between them per name, and four have fewer than 20. If you have been carrying a mental model of Scottish refereeing built before 2024, it is out of date in the direction of more cards, not fewer.

Why Scotland sends off more players than England

The yellow card gap between Scotland and England is modest. The red card gap is not. The Premiership produces 0.21 reds per game, a sending off every 4.8 matches, against one every 7.1 in the Premier League and one every 6.8 in the Championship. That is 48 per cent more often than the English top flight over the same 21 season window.

Fouls explain part of it and not all of it. Scotland records 24.1 fouls per game against 22.3 in the Premier League, which is about 8 per cent more whistle, nowhere near enough to produce 48 per cent more dismissals. The rest sits in how the division's games are refereed and how they are played, and we are not going to pretend a match level archive can separate those two for you.

For a bettor the practical consequence is in the booking points market, not the card count. A red is 25 points in our model against a yellow's 10, so Scotland's extra dismissals push booking points to 39.6 per game while the yellow average sits only 0.09 above England's. Reds are where the Scottish premium actually lives. Among active officials, Dan McFarlane at 0.33 reds per game and Lloyd Wilson at 0.31 sit highest, though on 15 and 13 matches respectively, while Colin Steven's 0.26 across 57 is the firmest high number in the pool.

Career rate or current form, and when 20 games matter

A career rate is the better default, and it is not the only thing worth looking at. For the eight active officials whose data contains Premiership matches only, so no European or Championship games to blend in, here is the career rate against the most recent 20.

RefereeCareer matchesCareer yellows/gameLast 20 yellows/gameDrift
Kevin Clancy2364.033.10-0.93
Chris Graham404.423.80-0.62
Calum Scott323.123.05-0.07
Grant Irvine453.203.200.00
Colin Steven573.893.90+0.01
Matthew MacDermid643.643.80+0.16
Ross Hardie294.244.50+0.26
Steven McLean2653.293.65+0.36

Clancy is the one to look at twice. His last 20 matches run at 3.10 yellows per game, nearly a full card below his 4.03 career figure, which is either a genuine change in how he referees or the ordinary noise of a 20 game window. I would not bet it is the former yet. Twenty games is small enough that a half card swing needs no explanation at all, and the honest read is that the two numbers bracket the truth rather than one superseding the other.

McLean drifting the other way, 3.29 to 3.65, is the same caution in reverse. The usable rule: use the career rate as your price and treat a last 20 gap of more than half a card as a reason to check the fixtures, not as a new rate. Five of these eight officials move by less than a third of a card, which is what you would expect if career rates are mostly stable.

What the 2026/27 rule changes do to card markets

This season brings a set of changes that look like card inflation and mostly are not. The IFAB announced them at its 140th annual general meeting in February 2026, and Willie Collum confirmed in July how Scotland would apply them. Three matter here.

Delay is punished with the ball, not a card. A throw in or goal kick judged to be taking too long now gets a five second visual countdown, and if the ball is not in play the throw goes to the opposition, while a delayed goal kick becomes a corner. A substituted player has ten seconds to leave, and if they dawdle deliberately their replacement waits a minute. Both of those replace a caution with a restart, so the plausible effect on yellow totals is slightly downward, not upward.

A wrong second yellow can now be erased. VAR may assist where a red card arises from a clearly incorrect second caution, which should trim a small number of dismissals from a division that already produces more of them than its neighbours. In Scotland, where VAR has run in the Premiership since the laws were briefed at Hampden in July, this is the change most likely to show up in the red card line.

Injured players leave for a minute. After on field treatment a player must go off and stay off for a minute of running clock, unless the opponent who fouled them was carded. That one is about match flow rather than discipline and should do nothing to card totals.

None of this is in the numbers on this page, because our Premiership sample ends with 2025/26. Treat the rule changes as a reason to measure the new season rather than a reason to adjust your prices now. A 0.1 card effect needs most of a season of fixtures before it is visible at all.

Turning a referee rate into a priced bet

A card rate is not a bet until it is a price. The clean way across is the over rate, because it is already a probability: invert it and you have the fair decimal odds with no margin in them.

RefereeMatchesOver 2.5Over 3.5Fair odds, over 3.5Over 4.5
Ross Hardie2982.8%69.0%1.4544.8%
Kevin Clancy23678.0%61.9%1.6241.1%
Chris Graham4080.0%60.0%1.6752.5%
Calum Scott3265.6%53.1%1.8825.0%
League average4,51169.9%49.6%2.0231.0%
Steven McLean26569.1%49.1%2.0427.5%
Grant Irvine4562.2%40.0%2.5026.7%

Read the fair odds column as the whole argument compressed. The same over 3.5 cards market is worth 1.62 with Clancy and 2.50 with Irvine, and a book pricing the division rather than the official sits at 2.02 for both. You are not looking for a referee who shows a lot of cards, you are looking for a gap between the posted price and the name on the appointment sheet.

Three disciplines keep this honest. Weight by sample, so Clancy's 236 matches earn more trust than Hardie's 29. Expect the fixture to move it, because two mid table sides meeting in October are not an Old Firm derby whatever the referee's rate. And check the appointment before you price anything, since the sheet is published shortly before each round and we track it on the appointments page. How referee stats win card bets walks the full process.

Put a referee read to work

Cards, results and totals on football markets, priced by traders rather than a bookmaker's margin. Open Polymarket

18+. Trading involves risk. That is an affiliate link, not betting advice.

What these Scottish Premiership referee stats cannot tell you

Four limits, stated plainly, because a number you cannot audit is worth nothing.

No half splits and no penalties. Our Scottish history comes from match level records with no minute data, so first half and second half card shares and penalties per game are reported as unavailable rather than estimated. Our methodology page sets out which fields exist for which competition.

One season is missing and this season is not in yet. The sample covers 20 seasons from 2005/06 to 2025/26 with 2012/13 absent from the source set, and it stops there: no 2026/27 Premiership match is included. Early season rates will be published as the sample builds.

Small samples are labelled, not hidden. Six of the sixteen officials above have fewer than 35 career Premiership matches. We print their numbers because a thin number with its sample attached beats no number, but a 13 match rate is a hint and not a prior.

Names come from two sources. The match archive writes many officials as an initial and a surname, and we join those to full names using the Scottish FA category 1 list rather than guessing. Where a join would be ambiguous we leave the data string alone, which is why some referee pages still read as an initial.

That is the honest edge of this data set. Used with the appointment sheet and a sense of sample size, the referee is still the most reliably mispriced input in a Scottish card market.

Frequently asked

Which Scottish Premiership referee shows the most cards?

Among officials with a meaningful sample, Kevin Clancy is the strictest at 4.03 yellows per game from 236 Premiership matches. Chris Graham tops the raw list at 4.42 and Dan McFarlane sits at 4.40, but those come from 40 and 15 matches, which is too thin to rate them on. The league average is 3.44.

Which Scottish Premiership referee gives the fewest cards?

Calum Scott at 3.12 yellows per game from 32 matches, then Grant Irvine at 3.20 from 45 and Steven McLean at 3.29 from 265. McLean is the most reliable of the three because of his sample size, and he is a full 0.73 yellows per game below Clancy.

Does the Scottish Premiership have more cards than the Premier League?

Yes, on both counts. Across 21 seasons the Premiership averages 3.44 yellows per game against the Premier League's 3.35, and 0.21 reds per game against 0.14. The red card gap is the significant one: Scotland produces a sending off every 4.8 matches against every 7.1 in England.

Is Willie Collum still refereeing in the Scottish Premiership?

No. Collum was appointed the Scottish FA's head of refereeing in May 2024 and took up the role that July, succeeding Crawford Allan. His last Premiership season in our data is 2023/24, and he leaves behind the largest sample in the archive at 344 matches and a lenient 3.13 yellows per game.

How many officials referee the Scottish Premiership?

Eighteen officials took at least one Premiership match in 2025/26, and sixteen of those have more than a single career appearance. The Scottish FA's category 1 list for the season carries 37 names in total, since that grade also covers the Championship and the lower divisions.

How do the 2026/27 rule changes affect Scottish card markets?

Less than the headlines suggest, and probably downward. The new five second throw-in countdown and the ten second rule for substituted players punish delay with a restart rather than a caution, and VAR can now erase a red card that came from a clearly incorrect second yellow. None of it is in our sample yet, so measure the new season rather than repricing now.

Should I use a referee's career rate or their recent form?

Use the career rate as your price. Of the eight officials whose data is Premiership only, five move by less than a third of a card between their career figure and their last 20 games. Treat a gap larger than half a card, such as Clancy's current 3.10 against a 4.03 career rate, as a prompt to check the fixtures rather than a new rate.

Related guides