RefOdds

Guide · 25 Oct 2026

Eredivisie Referee Card Stats 2026/27: Every Official

Eredivisie referee card stats for 2026/27: cards per game, booking points and over 3.5 rates for all 17 officials in Europe's softest card league.

Key takeaways

  • The Eredivisie is the softest card league we hold minute level data for: 3.26 yellows and 0.172 reds per game across 309 matches in 2025/26, against 4.98 yellows in Portugal. Over 3.5 cards landed just 42.1 per cent of the time, a fair price of 2.38.
  • Dutch referees allow 6.3 fouls for every card, the most permissive of the five. The low count is a tolerance effect, not a quiet league.
  • The same officials card far harder once they leave. Allard Lindhout shows 2.67 yellows a game in the Eredivisie and 5.78 in Europe, and Serdar Gozubuyuk goes from 3.74 to 5.17. The league, not the man, sets the rate.
  • Over 3.5 cards runs from 70.0 per cent with Martijn Vos to 21.4 per cent with Martin Van den Kerkhof. As fair odds that is 1.43 against 4.67 on the same market.
  • 57.0 per cent of Eredivisie cards go to the away side, the widest tilt of the five leagues, stretching to 64.6 per cent with Danny Makkelie.

Most card models are built on English and Spanish numbers and then pointed at the Netherlands, where they lose money quietly for a season. Eredivisie referee card stats for 2026/27 start from 3.26 yellows per game, more than a card and a half below Portugal, and the 17 officials who worked ten or more Dutch top flight matches last season ranged from 2.21 to 4.60. That spread moves the fair price on over 3.5 cards from 4.67 to 1.43, which is the difference between a bet and a donation. This page gives every one of those referees a card rate, a red rate, a penalty rate, a half time split and a set of over rates, counted from 309 matches of event level records, which means we hold the minute of all 1,007 yellows and 53 reds rather than a season total. We also checked each official against their own Champions League and Europa League record before drawing any conclusion about the league.

The Eredivisie card baseline for 2026/27

A referee number means nothing until you measure it against the division. The Netherlands is the quietest card market of the five leagues where we hold the minute of every card, and the gap is not small.

Card rates by league, 2025/26, from the event level match records behind our referee pages. Fouls per card divides fouls by all cards shown.
LeagueMatchesYellows per gameReds per gameBooking pointsOver 3.5 cardsBoth teams bookedFouls per card
Primeira Liga (POR)3074.980.24455.972.6%87.0%5.3
La Liga (ESP)3804.430.27651.264.2%83.9%5.3
Bundesliga (GER)3083.820.17542.654.2%76.9%5.2
Ligue 1 (FRA)3093.790.24944.158.6%79.0%6.0
Eredivisie (NED)3093.260.17236.942.1%70.9%6.3

Three numbers carry the page. 3.26 yellows per game, 42.1 per cent over 3.5 cards, and 36.9 booking points. The over rate is the one that should stop you: a market that pays out roughly seven times in ten in Portugal pays out four times in ten in the Netherlands, and our cross league card table puts the Dutch division at the bottom of every column that matters.

It is also the cleanest of the five on penalties, 0.181 per game against 0.339 in Portugal, close to half the rate.

Eredivisie referee card stats: every official from 2025/26

Seventeen referees took ten or more Eredivisie matches in 2025/26, covering 294 of the 309 games in our set. The other 15 went to four officials with one to eight appearances, left out rather than ranked on three games. Rates below are Eredivisie only, so European work does not contaminate a domestic line.

Eredivisie referee card stats, 2025/26, ten match minimum. Booking points use yellow = 10 and red = 25. Fair odds are the plain inverse of the over 3.5 rate, before any margin.
RefereeMatchesYellows per gameReds per gameBooking pointsOver 3.5 cardsFair oddsOver 4.5 cardsBoth teams booked
Martijn Vos104.600.7063.570.0%1.4360.0%80.0%
Jeroen Manschot223.820.2745.059.1%1.6940.9%95.5%
Bas Nijhuis133.770.1541.553.8%1.8638.5%69.2%
Serdar Gozubuyuk273.740.1140.255.6%1.8037.0%81.5%
Dennis Higler123.670.2542.941.7%2.4033.3%66.7%
Rob Dieperink143.570.1439.342.9%2.3328.6%85.7%
Sander van der Eijk213.520.2441.238.1%2.6233.3%76.2%
Robin Hensgens153.470.2039.753.3%1.8826.7%80.0%
Danny Makkelie243.170.1234.837.5%2.6716.7%62.5%
Jannick van der Laan193.110.0532.442.1%2.3815.8%73.7%
Marc Nagtegaal223.000.1433.440.9%2.4427.3%68.2%
Alex Bos173.000.2435.947.1%2.1223.5%58.8%
Joey Kooij182.780.0629.222.2%4.5022.2%61.1%
Erwin Blank132.770.0027.723.1%4.337.7%69.2%
Allard Lindhout212.670.1430.228.6%3.509.5%61.9%
Ingmar Oostrom122.670.1730.833.3%3.0025.0%41.7%
Martin Van den Kerkhof142.210.1425.721.4%4.6714.3%57.1%

Read the booking points column if you only read one. It runs from 63.5 down to 25.7, which means the top name in this table produces two and a half times the booking points of the bottom name in the same competition, against the same clubs, under the same laws. Our booking points guide covers why the 10 and 25 model is the one most books settle on.

Why the Dutch league is Europe's softest card market

The obvious explanation for a low card count is a tame league, and it is wrong here. Eredivisie referees see 21.8 fouls a game, more than the Bundesliga's 20.9. The difference is what they do about them.

Fouls per card, 2025/26. A higher number means the referee lets more fouls go before reaching for a card.
LeagueFouls per gameCards per gameFouls per card
Bundesliga20.94.005.2
La Liga25.14.715.3
Primeira Liga27.55.225.3
Ligue 124.14.046.0
Eredivisie21.83.436.3

A Dutch referee waits 6.3 fouls before producing a card where a German waits 5.2. Over a 90 minute match that single step of tolerance is worth most of the card and a half that separates the Netherlands from Spain. It also explains the both teams booked rate: at 70.9 per cent the Eredivisie is the only league of the five under three quarters, because a permissive referee often gets to full time with one side unbooked.

Within the division the same mechanism sorts the referees. Van den Kerkhof sits at 8.2 fouls per card and Vos at 4.2, and that one column predicts their over rates better than their foul counts do.

The same referees card harder in Europe

Six of the 17 also worked Champions League or Europa League ties in our window, which gives a clean test of whether the low Dutch rate belongs to the officials or to the competition.

Eredivisie rate against Champions League and Europa League rate, same referee, same window. European samples are small and are shown in full.
RefereeEredivisie matchesEredivisie yellows per gameEuropean matchesEuropean yellows per gameChange
Allard Lindhout212.6795.78+3.11
Serdar Gozubuyuk273.74125.17+1.43
Sander van der Eijk213.5264.33+0.81
Marc Nagtegaal223.0023.000.00
Danny Makkelie243.17172.88-0.28
Joey Kooij182.7821.50-1.28

Four of the six go up and the two that do not have the smallest European samples, two matches each, which is noise rather than evidence. Lindhout is the striking case: the second most lenient referee in the Dutch table shows more than double his domestic rate in European competition, and nine matches is thin but not trivial.

Makkelie is the honest exception. He is the senior Dutch official, his 17 European matches are the largest sample in the column, and his rate falls slightly: a man who works Champions League football most weeks carries one threshold into both jobs.

The practical reading: do not port a Dutch referee's card rate into a European tie. Price the competition first and the official second, which is the same order our card market pricing guide argues for.

Martijn Vos is the one genuine outlier

Every league table has a top row, and most of the time it is a sample size artefact. Vos is not, or at least not only.

In ten Eredivisie matches he produced 4.60 yellows and 0.70 reds per game, which is seven dismissals in ten games against a league average of 0.172. His booking points figure of 63.5 is 72 per cent above the division and higher than anything in the Bundesliga table. His 4.2 fouls per card is the quickest trigger of any Dutch referee in our set.

Ten matches is small and the red rate should be regressed hard toward the league before you bet it. What makes him interesting is the supporting column: a referee whose over rate is high because he books early is steadier than one whose rate came from two chaotic games. Treat Vos as the ceiling of the Dutch distribution, not as a 0.70 reds per game referee.

Away teams take 57 per cent of the cards

Home and away splits are usually a footnote. In the Eredivisie they are the widest of the five leagues we hold minute data for, and they move team card markets more than the totals.

Share of cards shown to the away side, 2025/26. League figures first, then the three widest and three narrowest Eredivisie referees at ten matches or more.
ScopeAway card shareHome card share
Eredivisie (league)57.0%43.0%
Ligue 1 (league)54.0%46.0%
La Liga (league)53.6%46.4%
Danny Makkelie64.6%35.4%
Martijn Vos62.3%37.7%
Robin Hensgens61.8%38.2%
Jeroen Manschot47.8%52.2%
Allard Lindhout47.5%52.5%
Erwin Blank50.0%50.0%

Makkelie at 64.6 per cent and Manschot at 47.8 per cent are refereeing the same competition. On an away team cards market that gap is worth more than either man's totals line, because the totals are partly priced in and the split almost never is.

Card share is a ratio, so a low total with a wide split still means few away cards. Lindhout gives the away side 47.5 per cent of 2.81 cards a game, roughly 1.3 bookings; Makkelie gives 64.6 per cent of 3.29, about 2.1. Use the share to adjust the total, never on its own.

Reds, penalties and the second half skew

Three smaller columns, each with one usable number in it.

Reds, penalties and second half card share, Eredivisie 2025/26. League row first, then the extremes at ten matches or more.
ScopeReds per gamePenalties per gameSecond half card share
Eredivisie (league)0.1720.18166.9%
Martijn Vos0.700.2077.4%
Danny Makkelie0.120.4264.6%
Allard Lindhout0.140.0578.0%
Serdar Gozubuyuk0.110.1953.8%
Erwin Blank0.000.1572.2%
Robin Hensgens0.200.0067.3%

Reds are mostly noise. At 0.172 a game, two dismissals in a season make a referee look twice as strict as his neighbour. Blank's zero and Hensgens's 0.20 are the same number with different luck attached, and only Vos sits far enough out to matter.

Penalties split the pool more honestly. Makkelie's 0.42 per game is more than double the division and the largest sample in the table, which is the combination that makes a rate believable. Hensgens gave none in 15 matches. Our VAR guide explains why penalty counts need care: a confirmed review duplicates the outcome event and inflates the total if you count both.

The second half skew is the steadiest number here. Two thirds of Eredivisie cards arrive after the break, and Gozubuyuk at 53.8 per cent against Lindhout at 78.0 per cent is a wide enough range to matter on a first half cards market, usually priced as half the full game line.

Put a referee read to work

Cards, results and totals on football markets, priced by traders rather than a bookmaker's margin. Open Polymarket

18+. Trading involves risk. That is an affiliate link, not betting advice.

Turning an Eredivisie referee rate into a priced bet

Four steps, using real numbers from the tables above.

  1. Start from the league, not the referee. Over 3.5 cards is a 42.1 per cent proposition in the Eredivisie, fair odds 2.38. That is the anchor, and it is already two thirds of a card below what an English or Spanish model would hand you.
  2. Apply the referee as a shift, not a replacement. Van der Eijk's 38.1 per cent is four points below the division across 21 matches. Treat the gap as the edge, then regress it toward the league, hard for a ten match referee and gently for a 27 match one.
  3. Check the tolerance column. A referee whose over rate is low because he waits 7.5 fouls for a card, as Kooij does, is a more reliable under than one whose low rate came from a run of quiet fixtures.
  4. Compare with the posted price. If the book is 2.10 on over 3.5 and your referee adjusted estimate is 2.50, the under is the bet. If it is already 2.50, the referee is priced in and there is nothing here.

None of it counts until you know who has the game, so the appointment comes first and this page second. Our appointments page carries the published list, the Eredivisie referee hub holds the profiles, and how referee stats win card bets walks the loop with worked examples.

What these Eredivisie referee stats cannot tell you

Five limits, stated plainly, because a number you cannot audit is worth nothing.

What each limit costs you in practice.
LimitWhat it means for a bet
One season of dataRank the pool, do not settle a single fixture on it
Match counts disputedUse the rates, treat the match column as our attribution
309 games, not 306Three extra fixtures sit inside every rate on this page
No 2026/27 matchesNew promoted clubs and new laws are not reflected yet
Availability changes fastCheck the appointment before trusting any workload figure

One season, not a career. Our Eredivisie set covers 2025/26 only, so every rate here is a season rate rather than the twenty year career average we can show for English and Scottish officials. Ten to twenty-seven matches is enough to rank a pool and not enough to settle a single fixture.

Match counts differ from some third party trackers. We count 27 Eredivisie matches for Gozubuyuk in 2025/26 where ValueStats and playerstats.football both list 18. Our 309 league total fits a 306 match season plus three extra fixtures, and no fixture in our set carries two referees, but we have not reconciled the per official difference and will not assert it away. Read the match column as our attribution and the rates, far less sensitive to it, as the usable part. Our methodology page sets out how referee strings become canonical entities.

309 matches against 306 league fixtures. The 2025/26 season was 18 clubs over 34 matchdays, so 306 games. The source files three further matches under the same competition and they sit inside every rate here, as they do in our football-data.co.uk based cross league table.

No 2026/27 matches are included. The season began on 7 August 2026 and runs to 23 May 2027, with 85 matches played by 24 October, and none of them are in these rates. Nor are the IFAB law changes for 2026/27. Three promoted clubs, ADO Den Haag, SC Cambuur and Willem II, replaced Volendam, NAC Breda and Heracles, which changes the fixture mix a referee draws.

Availability moves faster than form. Bas Nijhuis is the clearest case: his last Eredivisie match in our data is 17 January 2026, and days later he ruptured an Achilles tendon in a fitness test at Zeist, losing him the PSV against Feyenoord appointment and the rest of the season. His 13 matches are a half season, not a light workload. On the other side, the KNVB appointment note of 31 August 2026 put Sander van der Eijk on Ajax against PSV and Jeroen Manschot on AZ against Heerenveen, so the senior names in this table are still taking the big games.

That is the honest edge of this data set. Used with the appointment sheet and a sense of sample size, the referee remains the most reliably mispriced input in an Eredivisie card market, mostly because so few people check how soft the baseline is.

Frequently asked

Which Eredivisie referee shows the most cards?

Martijn Vos, at 4.60 yellow cards per game across 10 Eredivisie matches in 2025/26, ahead of Jeroen Manschot on 3.82 from 22. Vos also produced 0.70 reds per game and 63.5 booking points against a division average of 36.9. Ten matches is a small sample, so regress the red rate toward the league before betting it.

How many cards per game are there in the Eredivisie?

3.26 yellow cards and 0.172 red cards per game across 309 matches in 2025/26, which works out at 36.9 booking points on the standard yellow = 10, red = 25 model. That is the lowest of the five leagues we hold minute level card data for, more than a card and a half below the Primeira Liga.

Why does the Eredivisie have fewer cards than other leagues?

Tolerance, not a tamer game. Dutch referees see 21.8 fouls a game, more than the Bundesliga's 20.9, but allow 6.3 fouls per card against Germany's 5.2. The same officials card much harder in Europe, so the rate belongs to the competition, not the referees.

What percentage of Eredivisie matches go over 3.5 cards?

42.1 per cent in 2025/26, a fair price of 2.38 before any bookmaker margin. By referee it runs from 70.0 per cent with Martijn Vos, fair odds 1.43, down to 21.4 per cent with Martin Van den Kerkhof, fair odds 4.67.

Which Eredivisie referee gives the most penalties?

Danny Makkelie, at 0.42 penalties per game across 24 Eredivisie matches, more than double the league rate of 0.181. Robin Hensgens gave none in 15 matches. Makkelie's figure carries the largest sample of any Dutch referee in the set, which is what makes it more believable than most penalty rates.

Do Eredivisie referees book the away team more often?

Yes, by the widest margin of the five leagues in our minute level set: 57.0 per cent of Eredivisie cards went to the away side in 2025/26, against 54.0 per cent in Ligue 1. Danny Makkelie reached 64.6 per cent and Allard Lindhout 47.5 per cent, so the split is a referee property too.

Is Bas Nijhuis still refereeing in the Eredivisie?

His 2025/26 season ended early. His last match in our data is 17 January 2026, and days later he ruptured an Achilles tendon in a fitness test, costing him the PSV against Feyenoord appointment and the rest of the season. He said then that he had no intention of stopping, so read his 13 matches as a half season, not a light workload.

When do Eredivisie cards usually come?

After the break. 66.9 per cent of Eredivisie cards in 2025/26 came in the second half, and the referee range is wide: Gozubuyuk at 53.8 per cent against Lindhout at 78.0 per cent. That matters most on first half card markets.

Related guides